Approx. 750 / Kg Get Latest Price
|HDPE Drum /Aluminium Can
|1 kg -35 kg
Polyunsaturated fats also contribute to a healthier and more balanced moisture barrier. A healthy natural barrier is a key component of keeping your skin plump and hydrated.
2. SKIN CELL REGENERATION
Kokum butter is well known for its ability to regenerate skin cells. But did you know it also prevents the degeneration of skin cells? That means you’re fighting skin damage before it ever starts.
Because of its emollient properties, kokum butter is easily absorbed by the skin. So it’s healing properties can penetrate deep into the layers of the dermis. It can help heal ulcers as well as cracks in the lips, hands, and the soles of your feet.
And if you suffer from inflammation, kokum butter is also anti-inflammatory. It can help reduce inflamed skin regardless of the cause and prevents future inflammation by enhancing your natural skin barrier.3. SENSITIVE SKIN
As a side effect of its healing and anti-inflammatory properties, kokum butter is a great alternative for sensitive skin. If your skin tends to react to most skin care products, those made with kokum butter are more gentle and easily tolerated.
Kokum butter is rich in vitamin E. This fat-soluble, essential nutrient is a powerful antioxidant. It not only benefits the immune system, skin health, and cell functioning, it also protects the skin against free radicals. Your skin is exposed to these environmental toxins every time you step outside.6. FIGHTS VISIBLE SIGNS OF AGING
The combination of moisturizing, skin cell regeneration, and antioxidant properties of kokum butter make it an excellent ingredient to combat the visible signs of aging.COLD PROCESS SOAP
When used in soap, kokum butter should be used up to 10%. Using 5% will ensure you get a firm soap without losing any of the benefits.
Consider adding your favorite essential oils to a cold process kokum soap.SCALP TREATMENT
Kokum butter can be used to treat the scalp and promote healthy hair growth. For those who are combating hair loss as a result of chemical hair treatments, kokum butter is strong enough to help restore the hair by bringing nutrients to the hair follicle.
Kokum butter is gentle and lightweight enough to be used as a nightly scalp treatment. It’s less greasy than other butters and doesn’t leave any fragrance behind. It can be blended with camellia and coconut oil for added benefits.LOTION/CONDITIONER
It’s the high stearic acid concentration of kokum butter that makes it an excellent option for making conditioners or lotions. But if you use too much, those high concentrations can thicken the formula beyond what’s desired. So be sure to use between 1 and 3% and your product should turn out perfectly.BALMS
You can use kokum butter as a balm without doing anything to it. Raw kokum is safe to use directly on the skin surface. But because of its hard texture, it’s rather firm and inflexible.
For a softer texture, use a 1:1:1 balm recipe with equal parts wax, butter, and oil.
Kokum butter can be used in the following cosmetics, skin and hair care products: